Sierra by Iman Payment Plan & Down Payment
20/40/40 — 20% on booking, 40% during construction, 40% on handover.
Down payment: 20% on booking, about AED 263,316 at the entry price, plus the 4% DLD fee at registration.
| Milestone | % | Entry price (AED 1.3M) | Median paid (AED 1.31M) |
|---|---|---|---|
| On booking | 20% | AED 263,316 | AED 262,577 |
| During construction | 40% | AED 526,633 | AED 525,153 |
| On handover | 40% | AED 526,633 | AED 525,153 |
| DLD transfer fee, on purchase | 4% | AED 52,663 | AED 52,515 |
| Cash needed before handover | 60% + fee | AED 842,612 | AED 840,245 |
| On handover | 40% | AED 526,633 | AED 525,153 |
The median is of 504 purchases recorded by the Dubai Land Department in 2026 — a more realistic basis than the entry price unless you are buying the cheapest unit. Excludes Oqood registration, trustee and service charges; confirm every figure against your sale agreement. Compare payment plans across every Dubai project →
If the marketed date and the date in your sale agreement differ, the contract governs — get it in writing before you pay.
What Actually Sold at Sierra by Iman
What buyers actually paid, from Dubai Land Department records. Data as of 22 Sep 2026.
Buying pace through the year
What buyers bought
| Unit size | Sales | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 B/R | 173 | 34% |
| Studio | 161 | 32% |
| 2 B/R | 154 | 31% |
| 4 B/R | 16 | 3% |
Source: Dubai Land Department, 2026. Medians move as more sales register, and do not separate developer sales from resales.
Own a unit here? See what it is worth from these sales → · Search every Dubai off-plan sale →
Before You Pay: Check Sierra by Iman Against the DLD Register
Marketing material is written by the seller. The Dubai Land Department register is not. These are the facts filed with the government for this project — escrow status, unit count, construction progress and the completion date on record. Free, no email needed.
Want to know if any of this changes?
We read the DLD register every morning. If the escrow status, completion date or unit count changes for Sierra by Iman, we will email you. Nothing else.
Sierra by Iman Handover Date & Construction Progress
Handover: Confirm contractually — not in the DLD 2026 registration year. Sierra by Iman is not in the part of the DLD register we track (projects registered or due in 2026), so we cannot show its % built here.
Check the escrow account and construction progress on the DLD register or the Dubai REST app before you pay — here is how to read an escrow account, and what it does not protect →
Property Overview
Sierra by Iman unit types & floor plans
| Unit | From | Share of recorded sales |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | AED 1,316,582 | 32% |
| 1 Bed Apartment | – | 34% |
| 2 Bed Apartment | – | 31% |
| 4 Bed Apartment | – | 3% |
Share of 504 Dubai Land Department sales in 2026 where the unit size was recorded — the layout most people bought is the one you will compete with at resale. Floor plans: not published in a form we can verify — ask the developer for the plan of your exact unit and floor before you commit.
Sierra by Iman Location & Master Plan
Amenities & Facilities
Is Sierra by Iman a good investment? Our view
The most balanced unit mix of any high-volume Dubai development we track — one-beds, studios and two-beds almost evenly split — in an established Motor City location at AED 1,680/sqft.
Who it suits
Suited to buyers who want a settled, amenity-rich district and a building that is not wall-to-wall studios, at moderate pricing. Poorly suited to anyone needing metro access, coastal proximity, or the absolute lowest entry price.
For investors
The unit mix is the investment case and it is genuinely unusual. Recorded sales split 170 one-bedrooms, 155 studios, 152 two-bedrooms and 16 four-bedrooms — almost even three ways. Nearly every Dubai development selling at this volume runs 70 to 85% studios, which means that at handover you compete against hundreds of owners holding an identical unit in the emirate's most oversupplied segment.
Here about two-thirds of the building is one-bedroom or larger, so your unit is not interchangeable and your tenant pool includes families and sharers rather than only single professionals. That tends to support occupancy and rent stability. Price is reasonable rather than remarkable: AED 1,680 per square foot sits below Azizi's portfolio median of AED 1,764, so you are paying an entry-level rate for a more differentiated product in a settled district.
Motor City is an established neighbourhood with schools, retail and parks rather than a half-built one, which matters more than it is usually given credit for — it means tenants exist today rather than in 2031. The constraints: no metro station and car-dependence cap rent growth, the district is well inland from the coast, and 63% of the year's sales landed in February and March, so launch pricing has passed and the AED 1,316,582 median is your benchmark. Iman Developers is also a smaller name than the tier-one developers, so verify escrow and delivery record directly rather than assuming.
If you will live there
For an end user this is one of the more liveable options at this price. Motor City is a settled district with schools, retail, parks and a genuine residential feel rather than a construction zone, and the building offers real one and two-bedroom layouts rather than being wall-to-wall studios. The trade-offs are that there is no metro station so a car is essential, and it is a long way from the coast and the central business districts.
FAQs
What do buyers actually pay at Sierra by Iman?
Across 493 recorded Dubai Land Department purchases in 2026 the median paid is AED 1,316,582, at AED 1,680 per square foot. That is modest pricing — below Azizi's portfolio-wide median of AED 1,764 and well under half the rate of central Dubai districts.
What unit sizes do buyers choose at Sierra by Iman?
This is the project's most distinctive feature. Recorded sales split 170 one-bedrooms, 155 studios, 152 two-bedrooms and 16 four-bedrooms — an almost even three-way distribution. High-volume Dubai developments typically run 70 to 85% studios, so a mix this balanced is close to unique in our dataset.
Why does the unit mix matter?
It changes who you compete with. In a studio-dominated building, several hundred owners reach handover holding exactly what you hold, in Dubai's most oversupplied segment. At Sierra roughly two-thirds of the building is one-bedroom or larger, so your unit is not interchangeable with everyone else's and your tenant pool includes families and sharers rather than only single professionals.
Is Motor City a good area to buy in?
It is an established residential district built around the Dubai Autodrome, with schools, retail, parks and a genuine settled character rather than a construction site — which means tenants exist today rather than at some future completion date. Against that, it is car-dependent with no metro station, and it sits well inland from the coast and the central business districts.
Is Sierra by Iman still selling?
The main release has passed. Recorded purchases ran 25 in January, 167 in February, 146 in March and 83 in April — about 63% of the year in two months — then settled into the teens and twenties monthly. The tail has been steadier than the single-month clearances we see at some competing projects, but treat the AED 1,316,582 median as your benchmark rather than a current asking price.
When does Sierra by Iman hand over?
We cannot show you a filed date. The DLD open data covers the current registration year only and this project was registered earlier, so no completion date, escrow status or construction percentage appears in our snapshot. Ask for the project and escrow account numbers in writing and verify them directly with the Land Department.
Is Sierra by Iman a good investment?
The balanced unit mix is a real and unusual advantage — it takes you out of the studio glut and broadens your tenant pool, which supports occupancy and rent stability. Motor City being an established district rather than a building site is worth more than it is usually credited. Against that: no metro caps rent growth, the location is well inland, launch pricing has passed, and Iman is a smaller developer than the tier-one names, so verify escrow and its delivery record directly rather than assuming.
Explore More
Related Projects
Data & accuracy: Figures on this page are compiled from Dubai Land Department open data, developer materials and market sources, and can change without notice. Prices, payment plans, handover dates and availability must be verified directly with the developer or a RERA-licensed broker before you commit to anything. Nothing here is financial advice or an offer to sell. Spotted something wrong? Tell us and we'll correct it. Last updated 13 Oct 2026.