DAMAC Islands 2 Payment Plan & Down Payment
20/55/25 — 20% on booking, 55% during construction, 25% on handover.
Down payment: 20% on booking, about AED 564,800 at the entry price, plus the 4% DLD fee at registration.
| Milestone | % | Entry price (AED 2.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| On booking | 20% | AED 564,800 |
| During construction | 55% | AED 1,553,200 |
| On handover | 25% | AED 706,000 |
| DLD transfer fee, on purchase | 4% | AED 112,960 |
| Cash needed before handover | 75% + fee | AED 2,230,960 |
| On handover | 25% | AED 706,000 |
Excludes Oqood registration, trustee and service charges; confirm every figure against your sale agreement. Compare payment plans across every Dubai project →
If the marketed date and the date in your sale agreement differ, the contract governs — get it in writing before you pay.
DAMAC Islands 2 Handover Date & Construction Progress
Handover: 30 June 2030 for most clusters (DLD registered); Antigua 1 filed 31 December 2030. DAMAC Islands 2 is not in the part of the DLD register we track (projects registered or due in 2026), so we cannot show its % built here.
Check the escrow account and construction progress on the DLD register or the Dubai REST app before you pay — here is how to read an escrow account, and what it does not protect →
Property Overview
DAMAC Islands 2 unit types & floor plans
| Unit | From |
|---|---|
| 4 Bed Townhouse | AED 2,824,000 |
| 5 Bed Townhouse / Twin Villa | – |
Floor plans: not published in a form we can verify — ask the developer for the plan of your exact unit and floor before you commit.
DAMAC Islands 2 Location & Master Plan
Amenities & Facilities
Is DAMAC Islands 2 a good investment? Our view
The largest concentration of recorded demand in our data — 3,324 purchases across ten clusters, roughly 71% of 4,679 registered units sold while construction stands under 0.35%. All four and five-bedroom homes.
Who it suits
Suited to families and investors wanting four or five-bedroom townhouses in a large master community with escrow confirmed on every cluster, on a four-year horizon. Poorly suited to apartment buyers, yield-first investors needing near-term income, or anyone wanting a settled neighbourhood on day one.
For investors
Three facts frame this. First, the absorption: 3,324 recorded purchases against 4,679 registered units means about 71% of the community is sold while the register logs construction between 0.18% and 0.33%. Demand is genuine and it is not speculative in the thin sense — these are family-sized homes, not studios flipped by investors.
Second, the product. Every recorded sale was a four or five-bedroom townhouse or twin villa, 2,158 and 1,166 respectively, with no studios or one-bedrooms at all. That removes you entirely from Dubai's most oversupplied segment and puts you in the townhouse market, where supply is far tighter and the tenant pool is families who move less often.
It is the strongest structural argument for the community. Third, and this is the one to actually use: pricing is uniform to a degree that reveals a fixed price list rather than a market. Six of the ten clusters transact at exactly AED 1,822 per square foot, with the remainder between 1,772 and 1,932.
So the AED 500,000 spread between cluster medians is unit size, not quality, view or position. Do not pay a premium for a cluster name. Compare plots, layouts and per-square-foot rates and treat the clusters as interchangeable unless something specific to your plot says otherwise.
Risks: 30 June 2030 against sub-0.35% construction is four years to deliver 4,679 homes from a standing start, so model slippage; Al Yelayiss 1 is inland Dubailand, car-dependent, with no metro and amenities that arrive with the community rather than before it; and 4,679 near-identical homes completing together is a substantial simultaneous supply event. Escrow is open on all ten clusters, which is the meaningful protection.
If you will live there
For a family this is a four or five-bedroom townhouse or twin villa in a large master community, at roughly AED 1,800 per square foot — considerably less per foot than an apartment in central Dubai, with far more space. Escrow is open on every cluster, which is real protection for your deposit. The honest caveats are timing and setting: completion is filed for June 2030 with construction barely started, the area is inland and car-dependent with no metro, and community amenities will arrive alongside the homes rather than being there when you buy.
How DAMAC Hills compares
Thinking about DAMAC Islands 2? See how its area stacks up on recorded prices, unit mix and delivery.
FAQs
How many homes have sold at DAMAC Islands 2?
3,324 purchases were recorded by the Dubai Land Department across the ten clusters in 2026, against 4,679 registered units — roughly 71% of the community. That is the largest single concentration of recorded demand in our dataset, and it happened while construction stood between 0.18% and 0.33%.
What do buyers actually pay at DAMAC Islands 2?
Cluster medians run from AED 2,824,000 in Bahamas 2 to AED 3,330,240 in Tahiti 1. The rate per square foot is far more uniform: AED 1,822 in six of the ten clusters, with Cuba at 1,772, Tahiti 2 at 1,798, Maui at 1,872 and Antigua 1 at 1,932.
Which DAMAC Islands 2 cluster is best value?
On the register, none of them is meaningfully cheaper than another. Six clusters transact at exactly AED 1,822 per square foot and the rest sit within a narrow band — that is a developer price list rather than a market. The AED 500,000 spread between cluster medians is unit size, not quality or location. Choose on plot, layout and orientation, and do not pay a premium for a cluster name.
What unit types are available at DAMAC Islands 2?
Four and five-bedroom townhouses and twin villas only — 2,158 four-bedrooms and 1,166 five-bedrooms across the recorded sales, with no studios or one-bedrooms anywhere. They are G+1 and G+2 homes, which puts this in the townhouse market rather than the apartment market that dominates Dubai off-plan volume.
Do the DAMAC Islands 2 clusters have open escrow accounts?
Yes — the DLD register shows an open escrow account for all ten clusters. That is the legal gate before off-plan units can lawfully be sold and the mechanism protecting your deposit, and it is worth stating plainly given that 28% of registered Dubai projects had no open account. Still ask for the account number in writing and confirm your payments go into it.
When does DAMAC Islands 2 hand over?
The register files 30 June 2030 for most clusters, with Antigua 1 at 31 December 2030. Read that against construction logged between 0.18% and 0.33% in August 2026 — four years to deliver 4,679 homes from effectively nothing. DAMAC has the balance sheet to attempt it, but model some slippage rather than treating the date as settled, and get the contractual date into your sale agreement.
What is DAMAC Islands – The Tropics?
It is the apartment component of the same community, registered separately as twenty-four residential buildings of nine floors across two filings, AED 1.02 billion declared between them. Our daily reading of the register caught both clearing the escrow gate three days apart — Tropics 1, 3 and 5 on 21 August 2026 and Tropics 2, 4 and 6 on 24 August. Both are now open, so the apartment side is legally clear to sell. There are no recorded sales for either yet, so unlike the townhouse clusters we have no transaction evidence to show you.
Is DAMAC Islands 2 a good investment?
The strongest argument is the product. Four and five-bedroom townhouses take you out of Dubai's most oversupplied segment entirely, the tenant pool is families who move less often, and escrow is confirmed open on every cluster. Against that: 4,679 near-identical homes complete together in 2030, the area is inland and car-dependent with no metro, amenities arrive with the community rather than before it, and a four-year build from 0.3% is a schedule to monitor. Treat the uniform pricing as your negotiating information — no cluster is inherently worth more.
Explore More
Related Projects
Data & accuracy: Figures on this page are compiled from Dubai Land Department open data, developer materials and market sources, and can change without notice. Prices, payment plans, handover dates and availability must be verified directly with the developer or a RERA-licensed broker before you commit to anything. Nothing here is financial advice or an offer to sell. Spotted something wrong? Tell us and we'll correct it. Last updated 13 Oct 2026.