Binghatti Skyflame 2 Payment Plan & Down Payment
20/50/30 — 20% on booking, 50% during construction, 30% on handover.
Down payment: 20% on booking, about AED 108,000 at the entry price, plus the 4% DLD fee at registration.
| Milestone | % | Entry price (AED 540.0K) | Median paid (AED 575,000) |
|---|---|---|---|
| On booking | 20% | AED 108,000 | AED 115,000 |
| During construction | 50% | AED 270,000 | AED 287,500 |
| On handover | 30% | AED 162,000 | AED 172,500 |
| DLD transfer fee, on purchase | 4% | AED 21,600 | AED 23,000 |
| Cash needed before handover | 70% + fee | AED 399,600 | AED 425,500 |
| On handover | 30% | AED 162,000 | AED 172,500 |
The median is of 402 purchases recorded by the Dubai Land Department in 2026 — a more realistic basis than the entry price unless you are buying the cheapest unit. Excludes Oqood registration, trustee and service charges; confirm every figure against your sale agreement. Compare payment plans across every Dubai project →
If the marketed date and the date in your sale agreement differ, the contract governs — get it in writing before you pay.
What Actually Sold at Binghatti Skyflame 2
What buyers actually paid, from Dubai Land Department records. Data as of 22 Sep 2026.
Buying pace through the year
What buyers bought
| Unit size | Sales | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 343 | 86% |
| 1 B/R | 38 | 10% |
| 2 B/R | 17 | 4% |
What the DLD register records
| Registered units | 801 |
| Escrow account | Open — units may lawfully be sold |
| Registered completion | 31 Dec 2027 — marketed as 31 December 2027 (DLD registered) |
| Construction progress | 0% complete |
Where the registered completion date and the marketed handover date differ, the date in your sale agreement is the one that governs. Get it in writing.
Source: Dubai Land Department, 2026. Medians move as more sales register, and do not separate developer sales from resales.
Own a unit here? See what it is worth from these sales → · Search every Dubai off-plan sale →
Before You Pay: Check Binghatti Skyflame 2 Against the DLD Register
Marketing material is written by the seller. The Dubai Land Department register is not. These are the facts filed with the government for this project — escrow status, unit count, construction progress and the completion date on record. Free, no email needed.
Want to know if any of this changes?
We read the DLD register every morning. If the escrow status, completion date or unit count changes for Binghatti Skyflame 2, we will email you. Nothing else.
Binghatti Skyflame 2 Handover Date & Construction Progress
What the Dubai Land Department register records for Binghatti Skyflame 2 as of 15 October 2026: how far it is built, the completion date filed with the DLD, and whether the escrow account is open. We track buildings registered or due to complete in 2026; phases outside that window are not listed.
The completion date that binds the developer is the one in your sale agreement (SPA) or Oqood. If it differs from the DLD filing above, ask why before you pay. What the escrow rules require →
Property Overview
Binghatti Skyflame 2 unit types & floor plans
| Unit | From | Share of recorded sales |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | AED 540,000 | 86% |
| 1 Bed Apartment | – | 10% |
| 2 Bed Apartment | – | 4% |
Share of 398 Dubai Land Department sales in 2026 where the unit size was recorded — the layout most people bought is the one you will compete with at resale. Floor plans: not published in a form we can verify — ask the developer for the plan of your exact unit and floor before you commit.
Will Binghatti Skyflame 2 hand over on time?
The filed date looks difficult to meet
The register files completion for 31 December 2027 — 14 months away — with construction at 0% across 801 registered units. Building from that position typically takes around 26 months, so the filed date is roughly 12 months short of what the work usually needs. That is not a prediction that it will slip, and developers do compress schedules — it is the gap between the filed date and the normal build time, which is worth raising before you sign.
- Filed completion31 December 2027
- Months remaining14
- Registered units801
Binghatti Skyflame 2 Location & Master Plan
Amenities & Facilities
Is Binghatti Skyflame 2 a good investment? Our view
A 801-unit studio-led Binghatti tower in Majan, about 34% sold, at AED 1,393 per square foot, with escrow open and completion filed for 2027-12-31.
Who it suits
Suited to buyers who want a low entry price from a recognised developer and still want choice of unit, since only around 34% of the tower has sold. Poorly suited to anyone who wants anything other than a studio, or who is uncomfortable competing with a large number of identical units at handover.
For investors
Two things support this. The entry price is low — AED 1,393 per square foot, from a lowest recorded purchase of AED 540,000 — and Binghatti is a recognised developer with a large body of completed work rather than an unknown. Escrow is open and completion is filed for 2027-12-31, which is nearer than most of the market.
The qualification is concentration. This is a 801-unit, overwhelmingly studio building, and only about 34% has sold, so the remaining supply competes with you both now and at handover. Studios are also the most oversupplied segment in Dubai.
Sister tower Skyflame 1 transacts at AED 1,371 per square foot on 545 sales, so the two will reach the letting market together with near-identical product. Underwrite the rent on that basis, not on the district average.
If you will live there
For an owner-occupier this is a small, inexpensive apartment from a well-known developer in an inland Dubailand district. The trade-offs are size and setting: the building is almost entirely studios, Majan is car-dependent with no metro, and handover is 2027-12-31.
FAQs
What do buyers actually pay at Binghatti Skyflame 2?
The Dubai Land Department records 272 purchases in 2026 at a median of AED 575,000, or AED 1,393 per square foot. The lowest recorded purchase was AED 540,000 and the highest AED 2,410,000. These are prices paid.
How does Skyflame 2 compare with Binghatti Skyflame 1?
They are close. Skyflame 1 transacts at AED 1,371 per square foot across 545 recorded sales; Skyflame 2 at AED 1,393 across 272. Both are studio-led Binghatti buildings in Majan, so the choice between them is floor, aspect and availability rather than price. Binghatti Vintage, also in Majan, is materially dearer at AED 1,852 per square foot.
How much of Binghatti Skyflame 2 is still available?
Roughly 34% has sold — 272 recorded purchases against 801 registered units — so a good deal remains. That gives you choice of unit, but it also means substantial remaining supply competing with you at handover.
When does Binghatti Skyflame 2 hand over?
Completion is filed with the Land Department for 2027-12-31, with construction logged at 0.0% as of 31 August 2026. Sold and financed but not yet visibly under way — worth verifying on site. Get the contractual date and its penalty clause into your sale agreement.
Does Binghatti Skyflame 2 have an open escrow account?
Yes, on the 2026 register with 801 units. Escrow is the legal gate before units may lawfully be sold. Confirm the account number with the Land Department on the day you transfer, and pay into that account only.
What unit types does Binghatti Skyflame 2 offer?
Overwhelmingly studios — they dominate the 2026 sales record, with a small number of one- and two-bedroom apartments. Studios are Dubai's most oversupplied segment, which is the main structural risk to rent growth here.
Explore More
Related Projects
Data & accuracy: Figures on this page are compiled from Dubai Land Department open data, developer materials and market sources, and can change without notice. Prices, payment plans, handover dates and availability must be verified directly with the developer or a RERA-licensed broker before you commit to anything. Nothing here is financial advice or an offer to sell. Spotted something wrong? Tell us and we'll correct it. Last updated 13 Oct 2026.