Serenz by Danube Payment Plan & Down Payment
20/40/8/32 — 20% on booking, 40% during construction, 8% on handover, 32% post-handover at 1% monthly.
Down payment: 20% on booking, about AED 237,360 at the entry price, plus the 4% DLD fee at registration.
| Milestone | % | Entry price (AED 1.2M) | Median paid (AED 1.19M) |
|---|---|---|---|
| On booking | 20% | AED 237,360 | AED 238,848 |
| During construction | 40% | AED 474,720 | AED 477,696 |
| On handover | 8% | AED 94,944 | AED 95,539 |
| Post-handover at 1% monthly | 32% | AED 379,776 | AED 382,157 |
| DLD transfer fee, on purchase | 4% | AED 47,472 | AED 47,770 |
| Cash needed before handover | 60% + fee | AED 759,552 | AED 764,314 |
| On handover | 8% | AED 94,944 | AED 95,539 |
| After handover | 32% | AED 379,776 | AED 382,157 |
The median is of 533 purchases recorded by the Dubai Land Department in 2026 — a more realistic basis than the entry price unless you are buying the cheapest unit. 32% falls due after you get the keys, so the unit can be let before the balance is paid. Excludes Oqood registration, trustee and service charges; confirm every figure against your sale agreement. Compare payment plans across every Dubai project →
If the marketed date and the date in your sale agreement differ, the contract governs — get it in writing before you pay.
What Actually Sold at Serenz by Danube
What buyers actually paid, from Dubai Land Department records. Data as of 22 Sep 2026.
Buying pace through the year
What buyers bought
| Unit size | Sales | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 248 | 47% |
| 1 B/R | 215 | 41% |
| 2 B/R | 46 | 9% |
| 3 B/R | 16 | 3% |
What the DLD register records
| Registered units | 1,227 |
| Escrow account | Open — units may lawfully be sold |
| Registered completion | 31 Dec 2029 — marketed as Confirm contractually — not in the DLD 2026 registration year |
| Construction progress | 0.08% complete |
Where the registered completion date and the marketed handover date differ, the date in your sale agreement is the one that governs. Get it in writing.
Source: Dubai Land Department, 2026. Medians move as more sales register, and do not separate developer sales from resales.
Own a unit here? See what it is worth from these sales → · Search every Dubai off-plan sale →
Before You Pay: Check Serenz by Danube Against the DLD Register
Marketing material is written by the seller. The Dubai Land Department register is not. These are the facts filed with the government for this project — escrow status, unit count, construction progress and the completion date on record. Free, no email needed.
Want to know if any of this changes?
We read the DLD register every morning. If the escrow status, completion date or unit count changes for Serenz by Danube, we will email you. Nothing else.
Serenz by Danube Handover Date & Construction Progress
What the Dubai Land Department register records for Serenz by Danube as of 15 October 2026: how far it is built, the completion date filed with the DLD, and whether the escrow account is open. We track buildings registered or due to complete in 2026; phases outside that window are not listed.
The completion date that binds the developer is the one in your sale agreement (SPA) or Oqood. If it differs from the DLD filing above, ask why before you pay. What the escrow rules require →
Property Overview
Serenz by Danube unit types & floor plans
| Unit | From | Share of recorded sales |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | AED 1,186,800 | 47% |
| 1 Bed Apartment | – | 41% |
| 2 Bed Apartment | – | 9% |
| 3 Bed Apartment | – | 3% |
Share of 525 Dubai Land Department sales in 2026 where the unit size was recorded — the layout most people bought is the one you will compete with at resale. Floor plans: not published in a form we can verify — ask the developer for the plan of your exact unit and floor before you commit.
Will Serenz by Danube hand over on time?
The filed date is consistent with the work remaining
Completion is filed for 31 December 2029, 38 months away, with construction at 0.08%. On the register that schedule is consistent with the amount of work left, though a filed date is never a contractual one — get the date and its penalties into your agreement.
- Filed completion31 December 2029
- Months remaining38
- Registered units1,227
Serenz by Danube Location & Master Plan
Amenities & Facilities
Is Serenz by Danube a good investment? Our view
Danube's cheapest tower per square foot at AED 2,239 — 46% below its Shahrukhz project — and the only one in our data selling steadily rather than in a single burst.
Who it suits
Suited to buyers who want Danube payment terms at the developer's lowest per-square-foot rate, in a liquid central-ish rental district, with a wider unit mix than typical JVC stock. Poorly suited to anyone needing rental scarcity or metro access.
For investors
Two things separate Serenz from the rest of Danube's range. First, price. At AED 2,239 per square foot it sits 25% under Danube's portfolio-wide median of AED 2,980 and 46% under Shahrukhz at AED 4,113.
Anyone comparing Danube towers on the monthly instalment will not see that, because the 1% plan flattens very different totals into similar-looking payments. On a per-square-foot basis this is the developer's value option, and in a district where letting demand is genuinely deep. Second, the sales curve.
Recorded purchases held between 63 and 147 a month from March through July rather than collapsing after an initial release — almost every other high-volume project we cover sold 70 to 80% of its year in one or two months. Sustained volume points to real ongoing demand and means you are less likely to be competing immediately against a single exiting launch cohort. The unit mix helps too: 196 of 487 sales were one-bedrooms against 230 studios, so nearly 40% of the building is a product with a deeper tenant pool than the studio glut.
The constraints are structural rather than project-specific. JVC recorded 3,702 purchases across 148 developments in 2026 — it is the densest affordable apartment district in Dubai and has no metro station, so rent growth is capped by supply. Serenz alone is registered at 1,227 units.
Buy for the pricing and the district liquidity, not for scarcity.
If you will live there
For an end user, Serenz offers a JVC apartment on Danube's low-early-capital payment structure at the developer's cheapest per-square-foot rate, with a decent chance of getting a one-bedroom rather than a studio. JVC has schools, retail and dining and is reasonably central, though peak-hour traffic is a known frustration and there is no metro station.
How Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) compares
Thinking about Serenz by Danube? See how its area stacks up on recorded prices, unit mix and delivery.
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs Arjan
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs Dubai South
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs Dubai South
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs Dubai Silicon Oasis
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs Business Bay
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs Business Bay
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs Dubai Silicon Oasis
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs Business Bay
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs Business Bay
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs Business Bay
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs Business Bay
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs Business Bay
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs Dubai South
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT)
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs Dubai Production City
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC) vs
Compared head to head
Buyers looking at Serenz by Danube commonly weigh it against these, on what the Land Department register says both actually sold for.
- Serenz by Danube vs Auresta Tower Forty-three per cent between two studio towers in the same district. The premium buys a delivery record and a confirmed escrow account, which is more than most premiums buy.
FAQs
What do buyers actually pay at Serenz by Danube?
Across 487 recorded Dubai Land Department purchases in 2026 the median paid is AED 1,186,800, at AED 2,239 per square foot. That is 25% below Danube's portfolio-wide weighted median of AED 2,980 and 46% below its Shahrukhz tower in TECOM at AED 4,113 — making Serenz the developer's cheapest current project per square foot.
Is Serenz cheaper than other Danube projects?
Yes, and by a wide margin on the measure that matters. Danube is normally compared on monthly instalments, which makes very different totals feel similar. On price per square foot Serenz is the value option in the range: AED 2,239 against Shahrukhz at AED 4,113 and a portfolio median of AED 2,980. Always compare Danube towers per square foot rather than by monthly payment.
Is Serenz by Danube still selling?
It appears to be, and unusually so. Recorded purchases ran 95 in March, 147 in April, 65 in May, 63 in June and 68 in July — steady volume across six months. Almost every other high-volume development we cover sold most of its year in one or two months and then went quiet, so sustained demand here is a genuine differentiator.
What unit sizes do buyers choose at Serenz?
The mix is better balanced than most JVC stock. Of 487 recorded sales, 230 were studios, 196 one-bedrooms, 38 two-bedrooms and 15 three-bedrooms. Nearly 40% one-bedrooms means a deeper tenant pool than a studio-dominated building offers.
When does Serenz by Danube hand over?
We cannot show you a filed completion date. The DLD open data covers the current registration year only and this project was registered earlier, so no completion date, escrow status or construction percentage appears in our snapshot. Ask for the project and escrow account numbers in writing and verify them directly with the Land Department.
Is JVC a good area to buy in?
It is one of Dubai's most liquid rental districts, well served for schools, retail and dining, and reasonably central between Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Road and Al Khail Road. The counterweight is supply: JVC recorded 3,702 purchases across 148 developments in 2026, making it the densest affordable apartment district in the emirate, and there is no metro station. Expect easy letting but limited rent growth.
Is Serenz by Danube a good investment?
It is the strongest of the Danube towers we cover on the numbers. You get the developer's lowest per-square-foot rate, a payment structure that keeps early capital low, sustained rather than front-loaded sales, and a unit mix with nearly 40% one-bedrooms. The constraint is JVC itself — 1,227 units in this building alone, in the densest affordable district in Dubai, with no metro. Buy for pricing and letting liquidity, not for scarcity or rent growth.
Explore More
Related Projects
Data & accuracy: Figures on this page are compiled from Dubai Land Department open data, developer materials and market sources, and can change without notice. Prices, payment plans, handover dates and availability must be verified directly with the developer or a RERA-licensed broker before you commit to anything. Nothing here is financial advice or an offer to sell. Spotted something wrong? Tell us and we'll correct it. Last updated 13 Oct 2026.